Skip to main content

MCQ [8]

176. Which nation claimed to have developed the world's first COVID-19 vaccine for animals?

A: China

B: Brazil

C: America

D: Russia

Ans: D


177. Which was the world's first nuclear-powered submarine?

A: Nautilus

B: Seawolf

D: Halibut

C: Triton

Ans: A


178. The Sanskrit phrase 'Atithi Devo Bhava', meaning 'The Guest is God, is taken from which Upanishad?

A: Katha Upanisha

B: Mundaka Upanishad

C: Chandogya Upanishad

D: Taittiriya Upanishad

Ans: D


179. Which is the only bird with a digestive system that ferments vegetation as a bovine does, which enables it to eat leaves and buds exclusively?

A: Shoebill stork

B: Hoatzin

C: Shoveler

D: Galapagos cormorant

Ans: B


180. While playing which of these sports would you not use a pair of gloves?

A: Boxing

B: Football

C: Cricket

D: Table Tennis

Ans: D


181. As shown in "Ramayana", who tied up Sri Rama and Lakshmana in a 'nagpasha' during the Lanka war?

A: Ahiravana

B: Ravana

C: Kumbhakarna

D: Meghnad

Ans: D


182. Which of the following brands does not feature an animal or a bird in its logo?

A: Ferrari

B: Fevicol

C: Twitter

D: BMW

Ans: D


183. As of 2021, who holds the record for most Grammy wins by a female artist?

A: Billie Eilish

B: Taylor Swift

C: Adele

D: Beyonce

Ans: D


184. Which of these is a port city on the Red Sea and was a hub of coffee trading to Europe and the Middle East in the 18th century?

A: Arabica

B: Robusta

C: Mocha

D: Sana'a

Ans: C


185. In which country is there a city district named "Gangnam"?

A: Italy

B: Japan

C: South Korea

D: Vietnam

Ans: C


186. What is the name of the world's first malaria vaccine?

A: Tresimox

B: Mosquirix

C: Knotmox

D: Mosquirib

Ans: B


187. Which of the following countries became the first Gulf nation to open an embassy in Israel in July 2021?

A: Bahrain

B: Oman

C: Kuwait

D: United Arab Emirates

Ans: D


188. What among these is NaCl, which is added to food for taste?

A: Sugar

B: Baking Soda

C: Salt

D: Ghee

Ans: C


189. Which of these pairs of countries and their capital is not correct?

A: Bangladesh-Dhaka

B: Nepal-Kathmandu

C: China-Beijing

D: Pakistan-Karachi

Ans: D (Islamabad)


190. Which of the following activities does not require the use of an ATM card?

A: Withdrawing money

B: Depositing money

C: Opening an account

D: Checking the balance

Ans: C


191. Which automobile part do the companies named after John Dunlop and Charles Goodyear primarily manufacture?

A: Brakes

B: Engines

C: Tyres

D: Windshields

Ans: C


192. Which of these scientists invented a way of classifying living organisms?

A: Humphry Davy

B: Alexander Fleming

C: Charles Darwin

D: Carl Linnaeus

Ans: D


193. In June 2021, who scored a double century in his debut Test match?

A: Devon Conway

B: Dan Lawrence

C: Rassie van der Dussen

D: Imran Butt

Ans: A


194. What is the name of the robotic helicopter that accompanied NASA'S Perseverance rover that landed on Mars in February 2021?

A: Sincerity

B: Ingenuity

C: Serenity

D: Gratitude

Ans: B


195. According to Hindu scriptures, as a result of a curse weakening both his legs, which of these sages was granted the boon of a third leg by Lord Shiva?

A: Bhringi Rishi

B: Rishyashringa

C: Yajnavalkya Rishi

D: Angira Rishi

Ans: A


196. The logo of which of these apps has the colours green and white in it?

A: Facebook

B: Instagram

C: WhatsApp

D: Telegram

Ans: C


197. Besides strikers, in a game of carrom, discs of how many different colours are used?

A: 3

B: 2

C: 5

D: 4

Ans: A


198. Which of these games does not have singles and doubles categories?

A: Squash

B: Lawn Tennis

C: Badminton

D: Fencing

Ans: D


199. The performing art form of Pandavani is primarily based on tales from which work?

A: Ramayana

B: Mahabharata

C: Vedas

D: Upanishads

Ans: B


200. An earthworm breathes with the help of which organ?

A: Skin

B: Reproductive organ

C: Mouth

D: Gill

Ans: A


✒️. Uttar Tamang (उत्तर तामाङ्ग)


Click Here for MCQ [7] ⏮⏭ MCQ [9] 

Comments